Blog Investing 1031 Exchange – The 9 Basic Rules That You Need to Know
[…] Therefore, the property must have been used as an income property or an investment property for at least the past year.

Michael goes on to say that “in a sense, the property itself qualifies you to use Section 1031 Exchange”.

For a more in-depth explanation of what this means exactly, you can visit Michael’s website and read his article on this specific topic.

When it comes to the Replacement Property, however, the criteria are a bit different.

Since a real estate investor does not own the Replacement Property yet, the property cannot meet the qualification of Section 1031 except by being the correct type of property.

The Replacement Property, therefore, has to meet the definition of a property “which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”

Related: Your Guide to Short-Term Rental Property Tax Deductions

So, you as a real estate investor will personally meet the qualifications by your intention to hold the property as an income property or as an investment property.